US Sports Net Today!


Live Play-by-Play, Updates, Highlights and More! on US Sports Network!
[Chrome Users-You may have to click on the play button twice to listen]
US Sports Network Powered By Beast Sports Nutrition!

Listen radioRadioPlug.co.uk

Tuesday, March 3, 2015

UDC Men’s Basketball Falls at St. Thomas Aquinas in Season Finale

SPARKILL, NY – Playing against a St. Thomas Aquinas squad needing a win to capture an East Coast Conference regular season championship, the University of the District of Columbia men’s basketball team was defeated, 99-78 in its 2014-15 season finale Saturday afternoon at Aquinas Hall.
The Firebirds (5-23, 5-15 ECC) were led by junior transfer forward Geran Pope (Political Science – Washington, DC/Virginia Union), who registered his 5th double-double of the season with 15 points and 15 rebounds. Senior guards Michael Terry (Criminal Justice – Philadelphia, PA/Boston U) and Quasim Jones (Mass Media – Philadelphia, PA/Johnson CC), playing their final games as Firebirds, registered 15 and 14 points, respectively.
St. Thomas Aquinas (20-10, 17-3 ECC), which won its 4th straight game to clinch the regular season conference title, had seven scorers reach double-figures, including a game-high 16 by Alushula Odongo.
The Spartans shot a blistering 60-percent (33-of-55 FG) as they out-scored UDC 50-34 in the paint. They also feasted at the free-throw line, making 28-of-39 attempts (72-percent).
The Firebirds tried to keep pace early as a Reggie Sidbury three-pointer brought them within two, 10-8 nearly two minutes into the game. STAC took control of the game at that point, however, as they stormed out to a 22-7 run, culminating in a three-pointer by Aaron Cust to put the Spartans up 32-15 just before the 10-minute mark. Then, already trailing 36-21, UDC allowed STAC to close out the half on a 22-8 march, as the hosts took a commanding, 58-29 lead into intermission.
From there, STAC cruised to a comfortable, 21-point victory to complete the season sweep of UDC and capture the No. 1 seed in next week’s ECC Tournament.
UDC, with all five of its wins coming in ECC play this season, finished next to last in the league standings. The Firebirds’ five wins this season under 2ndyear head coach Mike Riley was still an improvement upon last year’s mark of 3-23 (1-19 ECC).
Official Basketball Box Score
District of Columbia at. St. Thomas Aquinas College
2/28/2015 at 3:30 pm @ Aquinas Hall - Sparkill, NY

VISITORS: Dist. Columbia (5-23, 5-15 ECC)
TOT-FG3-PTREBOUNDS
#Player NameFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOFDETOTPFTPATOBLKSMIN
02Clenso Brannon......f2-70-02-434736210020
11Quasim Jones........g6-141-51-2000514540134
13Erin Senegal........g5-151-50-0527511220027
15Michael Terry.......g5-123-62-2404215110426
21Reggie Sidbury......g1-51-40-002213110123
01Prince Ritson.......2-20-00-111214010013
04Omar Abbas..........0-10-10-00000000003
05Masner Beauplan.....0-40-13-400013010012
12Andre Williams......1-40-13-513435110016
22Traevon Butler......0-10-02-20002200005
34Geran Pope..........4-140-07-1011415315021221
TMTEAM................43700
Totals..............26-796-2320-302919482678121418200
TOTAL FG%1st Half: 30.6%2nd Half: 34.9%Game: 32.9%
3-Pt. FG%1st Half: 25.0%2nd Half: 27.3%Game: 26.1%
F Throw%1st Half: 66.7%2nd Half: 66.7%Game: 66.7%

HOME TEAM: St. Thomas Aquinas (20-10, 17-3 ECC)
TOT-FG3-PTREBOUNDS
#Player NameFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOFDETOTPFTPATOBLKSMIN
05Alushula Odongo.....f4-40-08-12213316130019
03Marcus Henderson....g2-51-33-402218320222
11Jonathan McNair.....g1-40-20-005542410017
15Chaz Watler.........g5-91-10-0011111130121
24Shaquille McFarlan..g5-80-11-1156111101218
01James Mitchell......1-21-27-8112310230117
12Brad Saxton.........1-10-00-00000200004
21Justin Reyes........4-70-15-9325013210019
25Aaron Cust..........4-52-21-1022111000018
30Jules de Courtenay..4-60-03-4235511130019
32Kiernan Hayes.......1-10-00-00115211007
33Sam Berlin..........1-20-00-002212004012
34Ross Greenfield.....0-10-00-00111001007
TMTEAM................13400
Totals..............33-555-1228-391029392699161856200
TOTAL FG%1st Half: 63.6%2nd Half: 54.5%Game: 60.0%
3-Pt. FG%1st Half: 62.5%2nd Half: 0%Game: 41.7%
F Throw%1st Half: 91.7%2nd Half: 63.0%Game: 71.8%

Score by Periods12Total
Dist. Columbia......2949-78
St. Thomas Aquinas..5841-99
Officials: Jeff Bryant, Christopher Bailey, Joe Manzione
Attendance: 350
Technical fouls: UDC-M-1. STACMBB-None.
Points in the paint: UDC-M-34, STACMBB-50.Points off turnovers: UDC-M-24, STACMBB-19.
2nd chance points: UDC-M-25, STACMBB-17.Fast break points: UDC-M-6, STACMBB-12.
Bench Points: UDC-M-29, STACMBB-51.

No comments:

Post a Comment