US Sports Net Today!

Listen


Live Play-by-Play, Updates, Highlights and More! on US Sports Network!
[Chrome Users-You may have to click on the play button twice to listen]
US Sports Network Powered By Beast Sports Nutrition!

Monday, October 6, 2014

East Coast Conference Players of the Week

This week's East Coast Conference Player of the Week awards are listed below. More information is available in the weekly reports that are attached. 

Men's Soccer
Offensive Player of the Week: Alex Barbosa, NYIT (Old Westbury, N.Y./St. Dominic's HS)
Defensive Player of the Week: Johannes Forgaard, LIU Post (Stavanger, Norway/St. Svithun)
Rookie of the Week: John Camponeschi, NYIT (Capena, Italy/Kennedy HS)

Honor Roll: Cole Beale, Daemen College (Hamburg, N.Y./Hamburg HS); Michael Corbi, St. Thomas Aquinas College (Hopewell Junction, N.Y./John Jay East Fishkill HS); Dale McDonald, LIU Post (Roosevelt, N.Y./Roosevelt HS); Cameron Stewart, Roberts Wesleyan College (Toronto, Ontario).

Women's Soccer
Offensive Player of the Week: Heaven Palamitia, Roberts Wesleyan College (Rochester, N.Y.)
Defensive Player of the Week: Vanessa Cordoba, NYIT (Bogota, Colombia/Colegia Panamericano)
Rookie of the Week: Francesca Giglio, St. Thomas Aquinas College (Maspeth, N.Y./Christ the King HS)

Honor Roll: Lauren Bellone, LIU Post (West Islip, N.Y./West Islip HS); Kim Spiciarich, Dowling College (Smithtown, N.Y./Smithtown West HS); Lindsey Thompson, Dowling College (Centereach, N.Y./Centereach HS); Susanne Vistnes, LIU Post (Randaberg, Norway/Wang Topidrett).

Volleyball
Player of the Week: Jordan Wilson, Roberts Wesleyan College (Vista, Calif./Cal Lutheran HS)
Setter of the Week: Maggie Concannon, Roberts Wesleyan College (Lancaster, N.Y./St. Mary's HS)
Rookie of the Week: Courtney Taylor, Roberts Wesleyan College (Spring, Texas/Klein HS)

Honor Roll: Samira Escobar, Molloy College (Fountain Valley, Calif./Fountain Valley HS); Larissa Oliveira, University of Bridgeport (Belo Horizonte, Brazil/Magnum Agostiniane HS); Brenna White, Mercy College (Gardnerville, Nev./Douglas HS); Danielle Williams, Molloy College (Alba, Texas/Alba-Golden HS).

Women's Tennis
Player of the Week: Peerada Looareesuwan, University of the District of Columbia (Bangkok, Thailand/Demonstration School of Ramkhamhaeng University)
Rookie of the Week: Laura Dimante, University of the District of Columbia (Riga, Latvia/Rigas Teikas)

Honor Roll: Melanie Benyadi, NYIT (Saint Etienne, France/Centre National d'Enseignement a Distance de LYON); Didi Fatchikova, LIU Post (Sofia, Bulgaria/Texas - Pan American); Tatiana Rajaona, Molloy College (Paris, France/IUT De Sceaux); Angelika Sobiecka, Queens College (Mlawa, Poland/Fresno Pacific).

Men's Cross Country
Runner of the Week: Michael Scott, LIU Post (Fultonville, N.Y./Fonda-Fultonville HS)
Rookie of the Week: Vincent Vazquez, St. Thomas Aquinas College (Stony Point, N.Y./North Rockland HS)

Honor Roll: Mike Darnell, Molloy College (Wantagh, N.Y./Wantagh HS); Scott Litts, Dowling College (Ronkonkoma, N.Y./Connetquot HS); Andrew Nadler, Queens College (Long Island City, N.Y./Xavier HS) 

Women's Cross Country
Runner of the Week: Talya Williams, LIU Post (Schenectady, N.Y./Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons HS)
Rookie of the Week: Katie Michta, Molloy College (Nesconset, N.Y./Sachem North HS)

Honor Roll: Gladys Kimutai, NYIT (Eldama Ravine, Kenya/Kaproprita Girls School); Rachel Prutsman, Roberts Wesleyan College (Arcade, N.Y./Pioneer HS); Elizabeth Stirling, LIU Post (Wantagh, N.Y./Wantagh HS)

No comments:

Post a Comment